Privacy Policy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection, GDPR and consumer legislation.

When you shop on this website, we will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, and any search terms that you entered on our website.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders
  • To improve this website and its shopping experience for you
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Harmony Store Ltd by post or e-mail about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate boxes as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by following the unsubscribe link within any of our promotional emails or by contacting us on 020 7287 0401 beween business hours. We will never pass on your email address or personal information to a third party.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and /or user information, we are entitled do so.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.
  • Email us at enquiries@harmonystore.co.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Cookies

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time, and to personalise the contents our website as well as to ensure a consistent experience. We also use cookies to track how visitors interact with our website to monitor how we are performing.

No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies.

If you wish to remove these cookies, you can do so by following these instructions.

The cookies we use:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a commonly used software that allows Harmony to see how well we are doing when helping people shop online. It records information including how you reached the Harmony site, the city and county that you're browsing from, and what browser you are using. We can then see how people used the Harmony website to purchase from us. Google Analytics is invaluable in helping us improve our service. We never pass any personally identifiable information over to Google.

The Google Analytics cookies start with _ga

Security and third party data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable electronic and physical procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. By signing up for newsletter or submitting enquiries and selecting the checkbox, one consents to their submitted data being collected and stored for these purposes, but possible to remove their info as suited.

We use three third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the current legislation. These third parties are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

  1. Google for analytics and remarketing
  2. Mailchimp for mailing list subscription and removal